Mrs. Dianna High

Phone: 469-219-2150 Ext. 71238

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Stephen F. Austin State University Bachelor of Science in Education Elementary Reading (Grades 1-8) Master of Education Gifted and Talented Specialization Learning Resources Endorsement Principal Certification Gifted and Talented Certification ESL Certification

Mrs. Dianna High

     I have served in many roles including Classroom Teacher, GT Cluster Teacher, Instructional Coach, Reading Specialist, Librarian in grades K-5 and 5 years in middle school ELAR.  Attending Stephen F. Austin State University, I graduated with my Bachelor’s Degree specializing in Reading, and I graduated with my Master’s Degree specializing in Gifted and Talented Education. 

     My husband, Chris, and I have been married for 25 years and have two boys.  My oldest son, Adison, works in management for QT and my youngest son, Mason, will be a senior at Stephen F. Austin State University this fall majoring in Engineering/Physics.

     Working at Rogers and being a Prosper Eagle is such a rewarding experience.   Each day is a new journey and makes my job a blessing.  Hopefully, your student will find a passion for reading and writing as we work side by side together each day.  Welcome to 7th Grade ELAR and to an open door of opportunities!

 

All assignments will be posted through Google Classroom.  Please e-mail if you are interested in Google Classroom Guardian Summaries.  

 

7th Grade Parent Communication

https://sites.google.com/prosper-isd.net/7thgradeparentcommunication/home

 

  • Mrs. High’s Schedule

    Monday, Tuesday, Friday

    1st - 8:10 – 8:55 – PLC/ELAR TEAM

    2nd/3rd – 9:00-10:35 – ELAR A

    4th/5th – 10:40-11:55- ELAR B split

       Lunch – 11:55-12:25

    5th Continued – 12:25-12:55 – ELAR B split

    6th/7th  – 1:00-2:35  – ELAR C

    8th-2:40-3:25-Conference

     

    Wednesday (odd)

    1st – 8:10-9:40 – PLC/ELAR TEAM

    3rd (2nd) – 9:45-11:15 – ELAR A

    5th (6th) – 11:20-12:00 – ELAR B split

       Lunch – 12:00-12:30

    5th (6th) - 12:30-1:15 - ELAR B split

    Eagle Time – 1:20-1:50

    7th (8th) – 1:55 – 3:25 ELAR C

     

    Thursday (even) 

    2nd (3rd) – 8:10-9:40 – ELAR A

    4th (5th) - 9:45-11:15 - ELAR B

    6th (7th) - 11:20-12:00 - ELAR C split

           Lunch - 12:00-12:30

    6th (7th) - 12:30 - 1:15 ELAR C split

    Eagle time – 1:20-1:50

    8th - 1:55-3:25 PLC/ELAR TEAM

     

    Tutoring:  By Appointment