Mrs. Dianna High

Phone: 469-219-2150 Ext. 71238

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Stephen F. Austin State University Bachelor of Science in Education Elementary Reading (Grades 1-8) Master of Education Gifted and Talented Specialization Learning Resources Endorsement Principal Certification Gifted and Talented Certification ESL Certification

Mrs. Dianna High

     Starting my 29th year as an educator where I have served in many roles including Classroom Teacher, GT Cluster Teacher, Instructional Coach, Reading Specialist, and Librarian in grades K-5, is such an exciting time.  Attending Stephen F. Austin State University, I graduated with my Bachelor’s Degree specializing in Reading, and I graduated with my Master’s Degree specializing in Gifted and Talented Education.

     My husband, Chris, and I have been married for 24 years and have two boys.  My oldest son, Adison, works in management for QT and my youngest son, Mason, will be a junior at Stephen F. Austin State University this fall majoring in Engineering/Physics.

     Working at Rogers and being a Prosper Eagle is such a rewarding experience.   Each day is a new journey and makes my job a blessing.  Hopefully, your student will find a passion for reading and writing as we work side by side together each day.  Welcome to 7th Grade ELAR and to an open door of opportunities!

 

GT Referral Information 2018

 

All assignments will be posted through Google Classroom.  Please e-mail if you are interested in Google Classroom Guardian Summaries.  

 

7th Grade Parent Communication

https://sites.google.com/prosper-isd.net/7thgradeparentcommunication/home

 

  • Mrs. High’s Schedule

    Monday, Tuesday, Friday

    1st 8:10 – 8:55 – PLC/ELAR TEAM

    2nd/3rd – 9:00-10:35 – ELAR A

    4th - 10:40-11:25 - Conference

    5th/6th – 11:30-12:55- ELAR B split

          Lunch – 12:55-1:25

    6th Continued – 1:25-1:45 – ELAR B split

    7th/8th – 1:50-3:25 – ELAR C

     

    Wednesday (odd)

    1st – 8:10-9:40 – PLC/ELAR TEAM

    3rd (2nd) – 9:45-11:15 – ELAR A

    5th (6th) – 11:20-12:45 – ELAR B split

          Lunch – 12:45-1:15

    Eagle Time – 1:20-1:50

    7th (8th) – 1:55 – 3:25 ELAR C

     

    Thursday (even) 

    2nd (3rd) – 8:10-9:40 – ELAR A

    4th - 9:45-11:15 Conference

    6th (5th) - 11:20-11:45 ELAR B split

           Lunch - 11:45-12:15

    6th Continued 12:15-1:15

    Eagle time – 1:20-1:50

    8th (7th) – 1:55 – 3:25 – ELAR C

     

    Tutoring:  By Appointment