PHS Band Solo and Ensemble Breaks Records

Posted by PISD Communications on 2/26/2019

The Prosper Band had another record breaking weekend in February with over 150 medals collected andens horn soloists 59 events advancing to State at the UIL Solo and Ensemble Contest.  

Prosper High School students prepared and diligently rehearsed their solos and small group ensembles in preparation for the event. The results of their hard work and effort "WOWED" the judges all day long!

Each student listed received a medal and many of them, as noted, are advancing to UIL State!

Event

Performers

Advancement

202-Flute Solo

Albino Tiana Miles (9)

 

207-Bb Clarinet Solo

Andersen Emma (12)

State

235-Bb Clarinet Trio

Andersen Emma (12)

Johnson Stacey (12)

Lane Sarah (11)

State

332-Trombone Trio

Archer Hadley (12)

Helm Ben (12)

Wallis Jared (12)

State

345-Trombone Quartet

Archer Peyton (10)

du Plooy Minette (10)

Lepple Trevor (10)

Turner Shoji (12)

State

301-Cornet/Trumpet Solo

Bell Dylan (10)

 

202-Flute Solo

Belonga Rebekah (10)

State

242-Flute Quartet

Belonga Rebekah (10)

Chandler Kaitlyn (11)

Corcoran Jamie (10)

Lam Bethany (11)

State

302-French Horn Solo

Bicksler Cole (11)

State

341-French Horn Quartet

Bicksler Cole (11)

Hunter Noah (10)

McKay Jaycob (10)

Townsend Nick (12)

State

246-Saxophone Quartet

Bingham Christopher (12)

Cox Megan (11)

McCleary Lucas (10)

Smith Connor (11)

State

212-Alto Saxophone Solo

Bradley Mason (11)

 

302-French Horn Solo

Busbee Lena (10)

 

303-Tenor Trombone Solo

Byrd Xander (10)

State

345-Trombone Quartet

Byrd Xander (10)

Crowe Allison (11)

Naber Christa (10)

Shreve Alec (11)

State

302-French Horn Solo

Callejas Shaq (11)

State

302-French Horn Solo

Carbajal Sophia (10)

 

202-Flute Solo

Carline Kate (9)

 

202-Flute Solo

Chandler Kaitlyn (11)

State

202-Flute Solo

Corcoran Jamie (10)

State

207-Bb Clarinet Solo

Cox Emily (9)

 

235-Bb Clarinet Trio

Cox Emily (9)

Graham Macy (11)

Hennen Sarah (9)

State

246-Saxophone Quartet

Cox Megan (11)

Hood Jacob (9)

Leonard Molly (12)

Olson Cooper (10)

State

303-Tenor Trombone Solo

Crowe Allison (11)

State

202-Flute Solo

Crowell Emily (9)

 

301-Cornet/Trumpet Solo

Dawit Abel (9)

State

270-Misc. Woodwind Ensemble

Day Sunny (12)

Rader Emma (12)

Ray Julia (10)

Woodard Mikaela (10)

State

304-Euphonium Solo

DeChaine Caleb (9)

 

212-Alto Saxophone Solo

DeMarco Michael (11)

State

202-Flute Solo

Dominguez-Rohana Alexa (10)

State

234-Flute Trio

Dominguez-Rohana Alexa (10)

Haiman Ashton (11)

Hasz Kylie (11)

State

305-Tuba Solo

Dunn Hutch (11)

State

340-Cornet/Trumpet Quartet

Farish Trevor (11)

Kelly Sophia (9)

Leonard Elijah (9)

Skaehill William (10)

State

305-Tuba Solo

Flores Victor (12)

 

202-Flute Solo

Freeman Bridget (10)

State

207-Bb Clarinet Solo

Gibbons Kendall (9)

 

243-Bb Clarinet Quartet

Gibbons Kendall (9)

Hare Joshua (10)

Nyberg Jacob (10)

Reuter Sydney (11)

State

304-Euphonium Solo

Graham AnnMarie (9)

State

207-Bb Clarinet Solo

Graham Macy (11)

State

202-Flute Solo

Haiman Ashton (11)

State

207-Bb Clarinet Solo

Hare Joshua (10)

 

302-French Horn Solo

Haslett Ashley (10)

 

202-Flute Solo

Hasz Kylie (11)

State

304-Euphonium Solo

Helm Ben (12)

State

305-Tuba Solo

Hernandez Chris (10)

 

302-French Horn Solo

Hunter Noah (10)

State

301-Cornet/Trumpet Solo

Huston Elijah (9)

 

207-Bb Clarinet Solo

Johnson Stacey (12)

 

301-Cornet/Trumpet Solo

Jones Drew (11)

 

340-Cornet/Trumpet Quartet

Jones Drew (11)

Richardson Brandon (12)

Thornton Tyler (12)

Townsend Christian (10)

State

301-Cornet/Trumpet Solo

Jones Garrett (9)

 

305-Tuba Solo

Keeler Kate (9)

State

301-Cornet/Trumpet Solo

Kelly Sophia (9)

State

502-Keyboard Percussion Solo

Kern Adam (11)

State

502-Keyboard Percussion Solo

Kern Kaley (9)

 

202-Flute Solo

Lam Bethany (11)

 

202-Flute Solo

LeBlanc Kyleigh (10)

State

234-Flute Trio

LeBlanc Kyleigh (10)

Logeman Hannah (9)

Snyder Brittany (10)

State

302-French Horn Solo

Leisure Kelsey (11)

 

301-Cornet/Trumpet Solo

Leonard Elijah (9)

State

212-Alto Saxophone Solo

Leonard Molly (12)

 

303-Tenor Trombone Solo

Lepple Trevor (10)

 

305-Tuba Solo

Lewis, William

 

301-Cornet/Trumpet Solo

Liljegren Alex (9)

 

202-Flute Solo

Liljegren Veronica (9)

 

202-Flute Solo

Logeman Hannah (9)

 

202-Flute Solo

Lund Yana (9)

 

202-Flute Solo

Malone Carlie (12)

State

213-Tenor Saxophone Solo

McCleary Lucas (10)

 

303-Tenor Trombone Solo

McConnell Jonah (9)

State

340-Cornet/Trumpet Quartet

Miller Brooke (11)

Palomeque Clarissa (10)

Patterson Marianna (10)

Vance Claire (10)

State

304-Euphonium Solo

Mills Gabe (10)

 

303-Tenor Trombone Solo

Monaco Brandon (11)

 

202-Flute Solo

Morales Ailil (10)

 

303-Tenor Trombone Solo

Morales Jorge (12)

 

306-Bass Trombone Solo

Naber Christa (10)

State

212-Alto Saxophone Solo

Nishiyama Daniel (10)

 

207-Bb Clarinet Solo

Nyberg, Jacob (10)

 

213-Tenor Saxophone Solo

Olson Cooper (10)

State

301-Cornet/Trumpet Solo

Palomeque Clarissa (10)

State

301-Cornet/Trumpet Solo

Patterson Marianna (10)

State

243-Bb Clarinet Quartet

Petroskey Megan (11)

Shepherd Emma (11)

Stephen Ashlyn (11)

Wishon Devyn (11)

 

301-Cornet/Trumpet Solo

Quintanilla Jacobi (11)

 

203-Oboe Solo

Rader Emma (12)

State

205-Bassoon Solo

Ray Jenna (10)

 

203-Oboe Solo

Ray Julia (10)

State

305-Tuba Solo

Raymond Colin (9)

 

207-Bb Clarinet Solo

Reuter Sydney (11)

 

301-Cornet/Trumpet Solo

Richardson Brandon (12)

State

302-French Horn Solo

Shields Hannah (10)

 

306-Bass Trombone Solo

Shreve Alec (11)

 

301-Cornet/Trumpet Solo

Skaehill William (10)

 

202-Flute Solo

Snyder Brittany (10)

State

302-French Horn Solo

Sotelo Dianna (11)

 

304-Euphonium Solo

Steele Makenna (11)

State

301-Cornet/Trumpet Solo

Sterlacci Justin (10)

 

302-French Horn Solo

Stine Hunter (12)

 

302-French Horn Solo

Strittmatter Marissa (10)

 

202-Flute Solo

Strong Emily (9)

State

301-Cornet/Trumpet Solo

Thornton Tyler (12)

State

301-Cornet/Trumpet Solo

Townsend Christian (10)

State

302-French Horn Solo

Townsend Nick (12)

State

202-Flute Solo

Trevino Isabella (9)

State

301-Cornet/Trumpet Solo

Tullos Hayden (12)

 

301-Cornet/Trumpet Solo

Vance Claire (10)

 

213-Tenor Saxophone Solo

Wallis Grant (10)

State

304-Euphonium Solo

Wallis Jared (12)

 

205-Bassoon Solo

Weaver Madison (11)

State

303-Tenor Trombone Solo

Wilson Aidan (9)

State

203-Oboe Solo

Woodard Mikaela (10)